Principal's Message
subbanner
Home > Experience > CCA > Uniformed Groups > Scouts

Scouts

2015-CCA-BOYSCOUTS.jpg















Highlights


Character Attribute of CCA

The mission of Scouting is to contribute to the education of young people, through a value system based on the Scout Promise and Law, to help build a better world where people are self-fulfilled as individuals and play a constructive role in society.


Intended Goals of CCA

The mission of Scouting is to contribute to the education of young people, through a value system based on the Scout Promise and Law, to help build a better world where people are self-fulfilled as individuals and play a constructive role in society.

Scouts will get the chance to engage in outdoor activities and be active in nature as they pick up new skills and develop attitudes through active participation in the activities with their Patrol (team). Scouts also get to learn progressively by attaining exciting badges, all with the support from adult leaders.


Achievements / Competitions

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2012 – Silver
Frank Cooper Sands Award 2013 – Silver
Frank Cooper Sands Award 2014 – Gold
Frank Cooper Sands Award 2015 – Gold
Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016 – Gold
North Area Orienteering Competition 2016 – Gold (First position)

North Area Day Hike 2017 – Silver


Teacher in Charge

Mr Darren Woo (Teacher OIC)
Mr Seow Tzer Yuen
Mr Tan Chun Ming
Mr Ammar

Mr Benedict Tan


Student Leaders

SENIOR PATROL LEADERS
Leow Kang You (3EU) – Troop Leader
Benjamin Ho Zhu En (3ES) – Troop Leader 2IC
Tan Zong Xian (3EH)
Cedric Ang Soon Lye (3ES)
Heng Zhi Hean (3EU)
Ng Tze Yang (3EL)
Emata Michael Jr Rasco (3EU)
Asuncion Kyle Elijah Pilapil (3EL)

PATROL LEADERS
Seah Zong Han Davian (3EH)
Muhammad Zulfiqar B Ibrahim (3EM)
How Wei, Shawn (3ED)
Tan Hao Wen Joel (2ED)
Tan Yong Kang, Aloysius (2EH)
Lucas Tan Jia Hao (2EM)
Keith Neo Kai Si (2EM)
Tan Juay Kang (Chen Ruikang) (2ES)
Suhaimi B Razali (2ES)
Hong Jin Kai (2EL)
Ashton Voo Jun Wei (2EL)
Tan Nguet Sen Jared (2EV)
Git Yu Xuan, Howard (2EV)
Lim Zhi Hng (2EC)
Jeremiah Xie Zu’en (2EC)

Foo Meng Siang (2EC)


Training Schedule

Wednesday – 3.30pm to 6pm
Friday – 2.30pm to 5.30pm