Mother Tongue Language Programmes & Activities
subbanner
Home > Experience > CCA > Sports > Wushu

Wushu


HIGHLIGHTS


10th SSSC National Inter-School Wushu Championships 2014
Date: 7th April 2014 to 17th April 2014 
Venue: Chung Cheng High School (Main)

Wushu Mock Competition 2014
Date: March 2014 

Edgefield Secondary School Awards’ Day

Year: 2011, 2012, 2013 


Character Attribute of CCA


The CCA hopes to nurture students’ moral values and mental toughness through various Wushu skills.


Benefits of CCA


Training in Wushu offers students many fitness benefits, such as improvements in strength, flexibility, balance, stamina and body awareness. Beyond fitness, Wushu develops students to be more self-disciplined, resilient and confident,

CCA sessions consist of training and team-building activities to develop every student’s potential in line with their interests and strengths.

ACHIEVEMENTS / COMPETITIONS

Singapore National Wushu & Sanda Championships 2019

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Class Name Individual Event Award
2EC EMILIA LEE XUAN HUI 1st International  Chang Quan 4th
3EL LIM PEI JUN 1st International  Chang Quan 4th
4ES CLARICE LIM PEY WEN 2nd International Spear 3rd
2EC HOO SHUN YUAN 1st International  Chang Quan 4th
1st International  Sword 4th
1st International  Spear 4th
2EM POH JIN LONG 1st International Sword 4th
1st International Spear 4th
2EL HIEW LAP YEIN RYAN Nan Dao 4th
1st International Nan Quan 3rd
3EU BRAVER PAY YEE FUNN 2nd International Chang Quan 4th
1st International Cudgel 4th
1st International Broadsword 4th
3EU MAX FOO FANG RONG 1st International Chang Quan 4th
1st International Broadsword 4th
3EM CHUA YU BIN RAYMOND 1st International Spear 4th
3EH JEFF TAN BING HUI 1st International Broadsword 3rd
1st International  Chang Quan 4th
1st International Cudgel 4th

GROUP EVENTS

Class Name Group Event 1 Group Event 2
2EC HOO SHUN YUAN Group Quan Shu
4th
Group Broadswords
1st
2EM POH JIN LONG
2EL HIEW LAP YEIN RYAN
2EL JAVEIR TAN
2EL LUCAS PEH YU SHEN
3EU MAX FOO FANG RONG
2EC EMILIA LEE XUAN HUI Group Quan Shu
3rd
Group Swords
1st
2EV CHIA YONG EN
2EM TAN SI XIAN AMBERYLIN
3ES LEE LIN HUI TIFFANY
3EL LIM PEI JUN
4ES CLARICE LIM PEY WEN
4EC JVES TAN Group Quan Shu 4th Group Broadswords 1st
4EL GAN CHEN XI
4EU JARRETT SEAH YU CHENG
4EH ALOYSIOUS SEE CHENG WEE
4EH TAN PIN WEE ERNEST
3EU BRAVER PAY YEE FUNN
3EH JEFF TAN BING HUI

8th SSSC National Inter-School Wushu Championships 2012
Category: C DIVISION BOYS GROUP WEAPON

Achievement: 4th PLACE


Teachers in Charge

Mdm Peng Lirui
Mr Alan Teo Boon Hwee
Mr Shaw Wee

Student Leaders

Overall Team Captain: ALOYSIOUS SEE CHENG WEE (4EA)
Vice-Captain: LEE ENXI, NESSIE (4EA)
"C" Team Captain: HIEW LAP YEIN RYAN (2EL)
"C" Team Vice-Captains: HOO SHUN YUAN (2EC) & POH JIN LONG (2EM)
"B" Team Captain: JEFF TAN BING HUI (3EH)
"B" Team Vice-Captain: BRAVER PAY YEE FUNN (3EU)

Training Schedule

Wednesday 3.30 - 6.00pm (Venue: ISH)
Friday 2.00pm - 5.00pm (Venue: ISH)