Principal's Message
subbanner
Home > EdgeField > Achievements > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements

CCA: Sports and Games 2016 2017
1.  Taekwondo    
National Inter-schools TKD Competition ‘C’ Division Girls Overall – 4th

Boys Overall – 3 rd

3 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze 

Girls Overall- 2nd

Boys Overall- 3rd

6 Gold, 10 Silver, 15 Bronze 

National Inter-schools TKD Competition ‘B’ Division Boys Overall – 4 th

7 Silver, 10 Bronze medals 

Boys Overall- 4th

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 5 Bronze

Sparring

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze  

National Poomsae Competition (Medals)  N.A N.A 
Singapore Youth Olympic Festival (SYOF) 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 9 Bronze medallists In Progress
NZ Colours Awards 39 Individual Awards N.A 
2.  Badminton N.A N.A
3.  Basketball N.A N.A
4.  Golf N.A N.A
5.  Shooting N.A NTU Invitational Shoot

Celest Lim- B Division Girls

2 nd  Position

6.  Softball N.A N.A
7.  Volleyball N.A N.A
8.  WushuNational Inter-School Wushu Championships N.A  Aloysius See Cheng Wee

(5-Duan Changquan-C Boys) – 5th Place

Aloysius See Cheng Wee (Sword (1st Intl) – C Boys) – 6th Place

Aloysius See Cheng Wee (Spear (1st Intl) – C Boys) – 6th Place

Uniformed Groups 2016 2017
1.     Girl Guides    
Puan Noor Aishah (PNA) Award 1 st  COY- Gold

2 nd  COY- Silver

 

N.A 
Centenary Carnival cum World Thinking Day @ Botanic Gardens
4th March 2017
N.A Centenary Carnival – Video Competition – Silver
2.     NPCC (Sea)    
Unit Overall Proficiency (UOPA) Award Gold N.A 
Others N.A SPF- NPCC Award

Habeebullah Basha (4EC)

3.     Scouts    
Frank Cooper Sands (FCS) Award  Gold N.A 
Others 1 st  in Orienteering Competition N.A
CCA: Aesthetics 2016  2017 
1. Band Performed at Public Arts Performance, Punggol West National Day Observance Ceremony  SYF

Cert of Accomplishment

2. Choir  Performed at Public Arts Performance, Punggol West National Day Observance Ceremony and lunch time concert at Tampines Regional Library SYF

Cert of Accomplishment

 

3. ELDDS Performed in Public Arts Performance, Punggol NPC Neighbourhood Watch day  SYF

Cert of Accomplishment

4. Guzheng Performed in Public Arts Performance, Leaders in Education Programme International Alumni Reunion Conference SYF

Cert of Distinction

 

5. Harmonica Performed in Public Arts Performance, SYF Celebrations Fringe Activities   SYF Cert of Accomplishment
6. Modern Dance Performed in Public Arts Performance, Punggol West National Day Observance Ceremony  SYF Cert of Accomplishment 
7. Festive Drums  Performed in Public Arts Performance, SYF Celebrations Opening Concert and Punggol West National Day Observance Ceremony N.A 
Clubs and Societies  2016 2017
1. Art Club Art Club Exhibition at Geylang East Library and school foyer N.A 
2. Robotics – National Junior Robotics Competition  (NJRC) Presentation Award-

2 nd  Runner-up

N.A 
Robotics – First Lego League  N.A Presentation Award-

2 nd  Runner-up

National Robtics Programming Competition  N.A Drone Flying Category – 1st Runner Up 
3. Singapore Youth Flying Club (SYFC)

Inter-schools Aero-modelling Competition

Champion in ECL Junior Category- Keith Soh (2ES)

 

Champion in Flight Simulator Senior Category-

Wong Jia Hao (3EU)

 

Top 6 in Free flight Glider Junior Category-

Hidir (1EV)

 N.A
Singapore Youth Flying Club (SYFC)

Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition

2 x Merit Awards  Overall Champion- Category B (unpowered glider) 
Glider Fest Overall Champion 1 st

and 3 rd  position

 

N.A 
4. Others   NEBO Spirit of Youth Awards 2016- Inspiration of Tomorrow Award
Touch a Heart with Nature Project 2015 Committee Members 1) Sim Tian Hui (4EV)
2) Phoebe Leam Xin Ni (4EV)
3) Poh Xue Li, Shirly (4EV)
4) Lim Yue Xiang, Darren (4EC)
5) Clarice Pohan (4EL)

6) Nur Rasyidah Bte Zaharudin (4EU)

 

National Inter-School Cross Country Championships 2016

 

C Division Boys 20 th  position- Tan Jia Hao (2EH)

 

Akira Swift Cross Country Champioships 2016

 

C Division Boys 6 th  Position- Tan Jia Hao (2EH)

 

 N.A