Enriching Minds with Edgefield Curriculum Wonders
subbanner
Home > EdgeField > Achievements > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements



 Sports & Games2018 2019 2020 
TAEKWONDO 
  • National Inter-schools TKD Competition   
 C Division  
Girls Overall & Boys Overall
Champion 
 4th

B Division
Girls Overall
 3rd
10 Gold, 10 Silver, 18 Bronzes

Sparring
1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronzes

 
 Poomsae (Pattern) 
 C Division Girls Poomsae - Overall 
Champion 

 B Division Girls Poomsae - Overall 2nd 

 C Division Boys Poomsae - Overall 3rd 

 B Division Boys Poomsae - Overall 4th 

Individual - 8 Gold, 4 Silver, 12 Bronze Team - 5 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze 

Kyorugi (Sparring) 
 C Division Girls 
Kyorugi (Sparring) - Overall Champion 

 C Division Girls Kyorugi (Sparring) - Overall 2nd 

 5 Gold, 7 Silver, 4 Bronze
NA 
  • Singapore Youth Olympic Festival (SYOF)
 N.APoomsae (Pattern)
 8 First Place
 11 Second Place
 10 Third Place
 4 Fourth Place

 Kyorugi (Sparring)
 4 First Place
 2 Second Place
 7 Third Place 
N.A 
 BADMINTON
  N.A N.A N.A 
 BASKETBALL 
  • National Inter-School Basketball Championships
Fair Play Award 
North Zone C Div Girls
- 4th placing
 N.A 
 GOLF    
   N.A N.A N.A
 SHOOTING     
    N.AN.A N.A 
SOFTBALL        
   N.A   N.A   N.A 
VOLLEYBALL
  • National Inter-school Volleyball Championships
N.ANorth Zone C Div Boys - 2nd placing
 Nationals C Div Boys - Top 8 Placing
North Zone B Div Boys -
Semifinalist
WUSHU 
 
  • National Inter-School Wushu Championships 
 B-Boys 2nd International Spear
3rd Runner-Up
Aloysious See Cheng Wee 
N.A N.A 

Uniformed Group  20182019 2020
NPCC (SEA)
  
  • Unit Overall Proficiency (UOPA) Award
 N.A Gold Results released in 2021
  • Others
 N.ASPF- NPCC Badge
Adam Khoo Junhao (4EV)
SPF–NPCC Badge
Chin Ngee An (4EL)
Seow Khee Shean (4EU)

NCDCC
  
  • Unit Overall Proficiency (UOPA) Award
   N.A   SilverResults released in 2021  
  • NCDCC Emergency Responders' Challenge
 N.A3rd Placing  N.A
GIRL GUIDES
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award (PNAA)

N.A 
 1st COY - Silver
2ND COY - Silver
 N.A
  • Pin Design Competition 
N.A2nd Placing   N.A 
  • Centenary Carnival cum World Thinking Day @ Botanic Gardens North Division Amazing Race 
1st Placing  N.AN.A
SCOUTS
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award
N.A   GoldResults released in 2021 
  • Chief Commissioner's Award 
N.AN.A  HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT
Wong Kin Lok (4EU)
Clarence Lim (4EL)

  •  Singapore-Malaysia Scout Exchange
N.A  Amazing Race - GoldN.A 
  • North Area Cluster Scout Lore Quest and Structure Modelling Competition
N.A3rd Placing N.A

Aesthetics  20182019 2020
BAND  
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
Bronze Cert of Accomplishment N.A 
CHOIR
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
 Distinction Cert of Accomplishment  N.A 
ELDSS     
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
N.A Cert of Accomplishment  N.A 
GUZHENG 
 
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
N.A  Cert of Distinction   N.A
 HARMONICA      
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
N.A Cert of Distinction N.A 
MODERN DANCE 
  • Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
5th placing Cert of Accomplishment  N.A 
  •  Others
N.A Super24 Competition -
5th Placing 
N.A 
 FESTIVE DRUMS
  • Performed at Chingay
Participation N.AN.A 
Clubs & Societies 20182019 2020
ART
   N.A N.AN.A 
ROBOTICS

  • Arduino Design Thinking Challenge
N.A  3rd Placing3rd Placing 
  • 3D-Tronics Microbit Asia Challenge
 N.A N.A  Green Warrior for Senior Cat 
Hsu Tzu-Yun (1EC)
  •  First Lego League 
2nd Runner-up  N.A N.A 
  • National Robotics Programming Competition

 
1st Place 


  N.A  N.A
  • Drone programming category
 2nd Place 
(2 Teams) 
  
SINGAPORE YOUTH FLYING CLUB (SYFC)
  • Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 
N.A Category B (Unpowered Gliders)   
 1. Championship Award - 2nd Runner Up   

 2. Best Performance Award - 1st Placing   

 3. Best Performance Award - 3rd Placing   

 4. Best Performance Award - 3rd Placing
 N.A
  •  Electric Control Line
Senior Cat 
N.A  N.A
  • Inter-schools Aero-modelling Competition 
 4th Place 
Adrian Song (3EA) 
N.A   
  • Flight Simulator 
 Junior Cat

 3rd Place
Tan Yu Heng, Brandon (2EC) 
N.A   N.A
NEW MEDIA CLUB
  • 2018 Canon Photomarathon 
    Category "Solitude" 
3rd Prize
Ong Yi Feng Jayden
   N.A
THINKER'S SOCIETY  
  N.A  N.A  N.A
ODYSSEY OF THE MIND      
  • 2 teams 
 2ndN.A N.A 
 OTHERS
 
  •  NUS Geography Challenge 
  N.AGold Award -  Koh Ye Kang Javier (4EC)  

 Bronze Award -  Teo Kai Qi Macarie (4EV)
 Soh Hui Min (4ES) 

Bronze Award - Tan Yu Heng, Brandon (4EV)
  • Animation & Game Making(AGM) Competition
 
  N.AN.A   Platinum Award -  Trixia Pearl Del Rio De Vera (2EH)   Gold Award Norashirin Binte Mohammad Suffian (3ED)
  • Future Problem Solving Programme (Scenario Writing)
  N.AN.A   Middle Division - 4th Placing -
Lim Wei Wen (Year 3)
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition For Normal Course Students
 N.A N.A Ranked 9 out of 232 participants -
Ong Jun Fu 3ED
  • Mathematics Competition for Normal Course (Individual)
 N.A Silver
Nevan Lim Zhen Yu (4EU)
N.A  
  • The Queen's Commonwealth Essay Competition
  N.ASilver Award - Nevan Lim Zhen Yu (4EU)  Silver
(1) Nevan Lim Zhen Yu 
 (2) Xing Zengbao 
 (3) Chia Hui Jing
 
Bronze
(1) Nur Nadhirah Binte Zulhidayat 
 (2) Megan Lee 
 (3) Tan Xuan Yu Kathlyn 
 (4) Muglur Rajanikanth Urs Lakshmi Prakeerthana Urs


Merit 
(1) Tongson Keith Sebastian Legaspi
 (2) Sean Michael Tenando 
 (3) Correa Sean Gabriel Navarro 
 (4) Sean Koh Kai En 
 (5) Jin Zixuan

  • 20st International Elementz Science Research Conference and Exhibition
N.A  Certificate of CommendationN.A 
  • Tales of 'S' publication
 N.A N.A  1 out of 50 winners -
Hana Ng Wen Hui (4EC)
  • Singapore Olympic Foundation - Peter Lim Scholarship
  N.AN.A   Awarded
Shaizta Aleesha Binte Bahrurrazi (3EV) Mimi Yau Hui Sing (3EV)
  • National Inter-School Cross Country Championships
 N.A N.AN.A 
  • Akira Swift Cross Country Championships
 N.AN.A N.A 
  • Cyberwellness Conference
N.A N.A N.A
  • ArithmetEQ Challenge
 N.AN.A  N.A
  • Media Computing Challenge
 1st Bronze Award-  Jonas Teng Yi Hao (3ED)  
 Gold Award - Nurkhalisah Zahidah Binte Mohd Faizal (2ED)
 N.A
  • World Junior Pencak Silat Championship 
Gold
Aiman Putra (3EL) 
 N.A N.A
  •  Science Buskers Competition
N.A Voter's Choice and Judges’ Award  N.A
  • Genetic Modification Advisory Committee (GMAC) Students' Challenge 2019
 N.AConsolation Prize (top 6 out of 23 teams)  N.A
  • MOE History Challenge
N.A N.A Selected for the History Talent Development Programme -
Sean Michael Tenando 3EV 
  • 3D-Tronics Micro:bit Asia Challenge
N.A  N.AGreen Warrior Award - Hsu Tzu-Yun (1EC) 
  •  F1 In Schools National Finals
N.A2nd Placing N.A 
  •  MOE Innovators Programme
N.ATeam 3 selected for Poster Exhibition@ 27th Young Innovators’ Fair  N.A